Privacy Policy Statement

Eco Target Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Eco Target uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

1Stop Print is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1Stop Print may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2013.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Analsis of Website traffic to our site.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies on the Eco Target website

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers that is downloaded to hard drive of your computer or other device used to access the internet. It helps a website to remember who you are each time you visit the website.

What does the file contain?

A cookie usually contains the name of the website you have visited, so in our case www.ecotarget.co.uk. It will include the "lifetime" of the cookie – how long the cookie is stored for – as well as a randomly generated unique number for that cookie.

We typically use two types of cookies on our website called

  • Session Cookies - these are temporary cookies that enable use to provide you with the information you request during your visit to Eco Target. These cookies do not store any information once your have left our website.
  • Persistent cookies – these cookies help you to make personal preference settings (like a preferred language setting or user name each time you visit the website). They remain in saved the cookie file on your browser for the said lifetime of the specific cookie.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you but most website use them to deliver content to match a visitor’s preferred interests more quickly.

How we use Cookies on Eco Target and what Information we collect:

  • Session Cookies - To allow you to track the pages you have visited in a single session so they can load more quickly if you want to go back to them. These cookies also help to remember information you have entered in our contact form to help you avoid having to re-enter information if you have to start again.
  • Persistent cookies – The cookies are only used to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number, so no identifiable information is collected) when you return to our website. The help us to compile and analyse anonymous, aggregated statistics on visitors to we can  understand how users use our site and take steps to improve our delivery of information our services and products. The cookies cannot identify you personally in any way. Another way in which we sometimes use these cookies is within research surveys.  These cookies help to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

Use of Web Beacons
We sometimes use a file called a Web Beacon in our web pages to help us track how well a particular promotional campaign is going. Web beacons as simply clear image files that count the number of user to a page or clicks on a link. The information they collect have a short life span, may include facts like the cookie number and the time and date of the visit. They carry no personal identifiable information and are only used to track the success of a promotion.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies
You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site although there are some pages that you may not be able to access without them turned on.

If you do not agree with the information provided then we would ask you not to use the site or the information provided within it.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ecotarget.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Eco Target Ltd, 3rd Floor , 207 Regent Street London W1B 3HH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo
logo